Revenue impact of Arizona's tax expenditures 2005 Final |
[…] Each admitted insurer doing business in the state is required to annually report its total direct premium income to the Arizona Department of Insurance (A.R.S. § 20-224). Total direct premium income excludes “...applicable cancellations, returned premiums, the amount of reduction in or refund of premiums allowed to industrial life policyholders for payment of premiums direct to an office of the insurer, all policy dividends, refunds, savings coupons and other similar returns paid or credited to policyholders within this state and not reapplied as premiums for new, additional or extended insurance.” Direct premium income also excludes “considerations received on annuity contracts,” as well as the “unabsorbed portion of any premium deposit.” No information is available on the value of these exclusions from
Object Description
TITLE | Revenue impact of Arizona's tax expenditures |