Special performance audit, Department of Economic Security, Division of Children, Youth and Families, Child Protective Services |
[…] For example, a division memo outlines five questions that an investigator must answer to substantiate neglect in the case of a substance-exposed newborn. Under these questions an investigator must not only establish that the child tested positive for drugs, but also that “there is medical documentation stating that the exposure created a substantial risk of harm to the child’s health or welfare.” page6 State of Arizona 1 Although substance-exposed newborns are not automatically considered abused or neglected under Arizona law, A.R.S. §13-3620(B) requires regulated health professionals to report to CPS under several circumstances, including when a positive toxicology screen of a newborn child gives the professional “reasonable grounds to believe that the newborn infant may be affected by the presence of alcohol” or illegal substances. 2 “Synopsis of State Case and Statutory Law” compiled by/published in the Yale Journal of Health Policy, Laws, and Ethics.