Performance audit, Arizona Office of Tourism |
[…] This statute allows AOT to “accept gifts, grants, matching funds and direct payments from public or private agencies or persons for the conduct of programs which are consistent with the general purposes and objectives of this chapter.” n Rules regarding the establishment of a monitoring system including who is to report when and in what manner pursuant to A.R.S. §41-2305(B)(10), which re-quires AOT to “establish a reporting system for public agencies and private persons or enterprises in order to monitor state tourism.” n Fee rules pursuant to A.R.S. §41-2305(B)(11) that allow AOT to “charge reasonable fees for services and pub-lications.”