Performance audit, Arizona Office of Tourism |
[…] Current Planning Inadequate Although statute requires AOT to develop a long-range tourism plan, AOT has focused its efforts on other priorities. Lack of a long-range plan limits AOT’s ability to respond to strategic is-sues, such as the State’s ability to maintain its share of the tour-ism market. Other states have experienced positive benefits from their long-range planning efforts. AOT lacks a statutorily mandated long-range plan—AOT has not developed a long-range tourism plan, as statute requires. A.R.S. §41-2305(A) requires AOT to “perform research necessary to determine a long-range tourism development plan for this state.” However, AOT’s planning focus has been short-term, fo-cusing on how advertising dollars are spent each year. In addi-tion, AOT has chosen to pursue goals outside of a formal plan-ning process.