Final report of investigation, Case 20062692 |
[…] (Recommendation 3A) );- Amending statutes to make the Registrar a party to the case if the State has a clear interest. (Recommendation 3B) ISSUE 4- ARE THERE APPROPRIATE TRIGGERS FOR THE SUMMARY SUSPENSION OF A CONTRACTOR'S LICENSE (AS REFERENCED IN ARIZONA REVISED STATUTES §41l092.11)? See pages 32- 37. We found the Registrar's Office historically avoided invoking the provision that summarily suspends a contractor's license, but a new law is likely to make it easier to issue summary suspensions. • Historically, provisions in Title 41 have guided the Registrar's Office. A.R.S. § 411092.11 (B) says, "Revocation, suspension, annulment or withdrawal of any license is not lawful unless, before the action, the agency provides the licensee with notice and an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with this article. If the agency finds that the public health, safety or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, the agency may order summary suspension of a license pending VII proceedings for revocation or other action. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined." • Criteria in statute, rule or policy as to what constitutes grounds for Summary Suspension resulting from concern for "public health, safety or welfare imperatively requiring emergency action" as referenced in A. R. S. § 41-1092.11(B) are not defined, so the Registrar was reluctant to use it.