Arizona House of Representatives
[…] As you are aware, The Joint Legislative Audit Committee (JLAC) has directed the Office
of the Auditor General (OAG) to conduct the Governors Regulatory Review Council
audit and assigned the sunset review to the Committee of Reference comprised of
members of the House of Representatives Government Reform & Government Finance
Accountability Committee and the Senate Government Accountability and Refonn
Committee.
In addition to the OAG audit and the 12 sunset factors addressed in the OAG report, the
Committee of Reference is required to consider certain factors, pursuant to A.R.S. § 412954
(F), in deciding whether to recommend continuance, modification or termination of
the Council. Please provide your response to those factors as provided below:
1. An identification of the problem or the needs that the agency is intended to
address.
2. A statement, to the extent practicable, in quantitative and qualitative terms, of the
objectives of such agency and its anticipated accomplishments.
3. An identification of any other agencies having similar, conflicting or duplicate
objectives, and an explanation of the manner in which the agency avoids duplication
or conflict with other such agencies.
4. An assessment of the consequences of eliminating the agency or of consolidating
it with another agency.
In addition to responding to the factors in A.R.S. § 41-2954 F, please provide the
Committee of Reference with copies of minutes from your Council meetings during the
past year and your most recent annual report. Your response should be received by