Arizona House of Representatives
[…] response to the sunset questionnaire. A public meeting is scheduled for November 8, 2005 to allow
you to ask questions ofthe Board, take public testimony, and make a [mal recommendation on the
Board's continuation. Ifyou have any questions or need further assistance, please feel free to contact
me.
BOARD mSTORY AND MISSION
The Board was established by the Legislature in 1980. Its mission is to protect the health, safety
and welfare of Arizona citizens by examining, licensing and regulating homeopathic physicians.
According to Arizona Revised Statues (ARS) §32-2901, homeopathy is defined as "a system of
medicine that employs homeopathic medication in accordance with the principle that a substance
that produces symptoms in a healthy person can cure those symptoms in an ill person." Further,
homeopathic medication is defined as "a substance of animal, vegetable or mineral origin that is
./
prepared according to homeopathic pharmacology and that is given usually in a homeopathic
microdosage." Kinesiology, chelation therapy, orthomolecular therapy and nutritional therapies